Privacy Policy

PCF MinesOnline.com Pty Ltd (MinesOnline.com) ABN 91 134 889 544 is committed to meeting the industry standard when safeguarding our customers’ personal information.

MinesOnline.com, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). MinesOnline.com is also bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

MinesOnline.com’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information, whether we have asked for the information or not, is set out below.

What Personal Information does MinesOnline.com collect and why?

 

MinesOnline.com only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes; that is, in order to provide an online global marketplace for mining projects.

The information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected.

The personal information you provide to MinesOnline.com will enhance the services that we offer you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, employer, telephone numbers, email addresses, information on how you use our services and information on your browsing activity when visiting our websites. This information permits us to develop services to suit your needs. MinesOnline.com recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please be aware that under the Privacy Act related bodies corporate may exchange personal information. However, each body must comply with the relevant approved privacy code or the Australian Privacy Principles in using or holding personal information. The Privacy Act does not extend to related bodies corporate sharing sensitive information.

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected the personal information, we may store some of the information in our company records. Some or all of this information may be available to Directors and authorised staff of MinesOnline.com for use in accordance with this policy.

Internally, we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. Our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by strict duties of confidentiality to its clients.

How MinesOnline.com may use your Personal Information

 

The personal information you provide MineOnline.com may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • providing you with the services requested;
  • billing you or administering your account;
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
  • registering your details and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with legal, governmental or regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about our services or conducting analysis in order to provide a better service to you.

We may also use your personal information, if you consent or provided the information, to carry out market analysis and market our services. To opt-out of receiving certain MinesOnline.com marketing material, please contact us on +61 8 9486 9557. Please note that MinesOnline.com will still need to send you essential information about your account or changes to your service as required.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons. In some cases we may specifically request a consent form to be signed. In other cases, consent may be implied (for instance, where an individual gives us information after being fully advised of how it will be used).

How MinesOnline.com Collect Your Data

 

MinesOnline.com collects data in the following ways:

  • information is given to us by you; and
  • data is collected automatically.

To the extent that you access MinesOnline.com’s website, we will collect your data automatically. This includes information such as your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.

This data is collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on a user’s computer which are commonly used to collect personal data. Cookies can gather information about the user’s use of the website or enable the website to recognise the user as an existing customer when they return at a later date. Users are able to opt out from the use of cookies on their website browser.

MinesOnline uses a Session cookie (also called a transient cookie). This is a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

MinesOnline also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Sharing Your Personal Information

MinesOnline.com may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities or for other specified activities under the Privacy Act; and
  • our service and content providers, dealers and agents, or any company within the group for purposes that are related to providing you with a service which would be reasonably expected.

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes. If information needs to be accessed by a third party, we attempt to limit that access to the extent necessary for the third party to provide services to us or to perform its functions. We will ensure that those suppliers and contractors are also bound by duties of confidentiality and by the same privacy obligations as MinesOnline.com itself. In all other cases, we will only disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is permitted by law (including under the Australian Privacy Principles and the GDPR).

Upon your request, MinesOnline.com will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information We Hold

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by MinesOnline.com about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by MinesOnline.com in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the GDPR.

If you wish to access or amend any personal data we hold about you, or to request that we delete any information about you that we have obtained, you may contact us on +61 8 9486 9557. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database. You may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page or by contacting us. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may decline to share certain personal data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide you some of the features of our service. At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Security of Personal Information

MinesOnline.com aims to achieve the industry standard in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it, unless we are required to retain the information by law.

Data Breach

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the GDPR, MineOnline.com will notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. In this context, serious harm refers to serious physical, psychological, emotional, financial or reputational harm to an individual or individuals.

If a suspected or known data breach occurs, MineOnline.com will initially respond to contain further access or disclosure of the data. MinesOnline.com will then determine whether serious harm is likely to occur as a result of the suspected or known breach.

If it is determined that serious harm is likely to occur from the data breach, MineOnline.com will notify the affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable.

Links to Other Websites

The MinesOnline.com website may contain links to other websites and services. While MinesOnline.com’s policy is to only link to sites and services that share MinesOnline.com standards in relation to privacy, a user should understand that MinesOnline.com is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to the MinesOnline.com services.

Effect of Policy

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and MinesOnline.com. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us, or check our website, for the most up to date version.

Data Retention

MinesOnline.com will retain personal data for as long as needed to provide our services and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

Complaints or Enquiries

You can contact MinesOnline.com about any privacy issues, including complaints, as follows:

 

By email:

enquiries@minesonline.com

By telephone:

61 8 9486 9557

By mail:

PO Box 425

West Perth WA 6872

 

MinesOnline.com welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. If MinesOnline.com takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

MinesOnline.com

The Global Marketplace for Mining Projects

Register today for free, unrestricted access to all project listings, market metrics and transaction valuations.

Projects can be posted on MinesOnline.com for a 3% success fee or a negotiated upfront posting fee.

Register for full access to
MinesOnline.com

Already a member? Login here

Your display name will appear here.
Password must be at least 7 characters long. To make it stronger, use upper and lower case letters, numbers and symbols.
Type your password again.
Strength Indicator
×

Sign in to MinesOnline.com

×
Reset Password
×
X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -