Privacy Policy

MinesOnline.com Pty Ltd (MinesOnline) is committed to meeting the industry standard when safeguarding our customers’ personal information.

MinesOnline, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

MinesOnline’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information, whether we have asked for the information or not, is set out below.

What Personal Information does MinesOnline.com collect and why?

MinesOnline only collects personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes; that is, in order to provide services relating to the acquisition and divestment of mining projects. The information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected.

The personal information you provide to MinesOnline will enhance the products and services that we offer you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, employer, telephone numbers, email addresses, information on how you use our products and services and information on your browsing activity when visiting of our websites, and personal preferences. This information permits us to develop products and services to suit your needs. MinesOnline recommends that you update your personal information if your details change so that our records are accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please be aware that under the Privacy Act related bodies corporate may exchange personal information. However, each body must comply with the relevant approved privacy code or the Australian Privacy Principles in using or holding personal information. MinesOnline is authorised to exchange personal information with its parent company (and related body corporate) PCF Capital Group Pty Ltd. The Privacy Act does not extend to related bodies corporate sharing sensitive information.

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected the personal information, we may store some of the information in our company records. Some or all of this information may be available to Directors and authorised staff of MinesOnline for use in accordance with this policy.

Internally, we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. Our staff are trained in privacy and are bound by strict duties of confidentiality to MinesOnline and its clients.

You may choose to deal with MinesOnline anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable.

How MinesOnline.com may use your Personal Information

The personal information you provide MinesOnline may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  • Processing your applications;
  • Providing you with products and/or services requested;
  • Administering your account;
  • Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
  • Registering your details, any benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have; and
  • Carrying out any activity in connection with legal, governmental or regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

These third parties may be located overseas including, but not limited to North America, South America, Europe and Asia.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about features of our services or conducting analysis in order to provide a better service to you.

We may also use your personal information, if you consent or provided the information, to carry out market and product analysis and market our products and services generally. To opt-out of receiving certain MinesOnline marketing material, please contact us on +61 8 9486 9557. Please note that MinesOnline will still need to send you essential information about your account or changes to your service as required.

We will not use your information for purposes other than described above unless we have your consent or there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons. In some cases we may specifically request a consent form to be signed. In other cases, consent may be implied (for instance, where an individual gives us information after being fully advised of how it will be used).

Sharing your Personal Information

MinesOnline may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • Law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities or for other specified activities under the Privacy Act; and
  • Our service and content providers, dealers and agents, or any company within the MinesOnline group for purposes that are related to providing you with a service which would be reasonably expected.

We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes. If information needs to be accessed by a third party, we attempt to limit that access to the extent necessary for the third party to provide services to us or to perform its functions. We will ensure that those suppliers and contractors are also bound by duties of confidentiality and by the same privacy obligations as MinesOnline itself. In all other cases, we will only disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is permitted by law (including under the Australian Privacy Principles).

Upon your request, MinesOnline will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Security of Personal Information

MinesOnline aims to achieve the industry standard in the security of personal information which it holds. It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it, unless we are required to retain the information by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to the user’s web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on the user’s computer’s hard drive. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a user’s computer.

MinesOnline may use cookies to:

  • Improve the operation  and performance of the MinesOnline website and to make MinesOnline easier and more convenient to use. For example, cookies help MinesOnline provide more personalized services by recalling user preferences on subsequent visits (e.g. language preference). Cookies also allow MinesOnline to save passwords and preferences for a user so that the user will not have to re-enter them on the next visit to the MinesOnline website;
  • Measure aggregate user traffic and demographic statistics related to MinesOnline and advertisements (e.g. number of users, average time spent, and similar statistics). This information helps MinesOnline to better understand when to update, change or offer new services and provides MinesOnline with details as to the performance of third party advertisements and content. This information may be reported, in aggregate form only, to MinesOnline’s current and prospective sponsors, advertisers and business partners. No Personal Information will be disclosed in such reports;
  • Display advertisements. MinesOnline and third party advertising providers may use cookies when displaying advertisements on MinesOnline. In some cases, advertisements from third party advertisers are delivered to users (in conjunction with MinesOnline) by such third party advertisers, or by separately contracted advertising providers on their behalf, and not by MinesOnline; as such, the third-party advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the MinesOnline Privacy Policy, and users should consult the privacy policies of such third party advertisers.
  • Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If a user prefers, the user can reset his/her browser either to notify the user when a cookie is received, or to refuse to accept cookies. The user should understand that while MinesOnline does not require a user to accept cookies, certain MinesOnline features will not function properly if a user sets his/her browser to reject cookies.

Links to Other Websites

The MinesOnline website may contain links to other websites and services. While MinesOnline’s policy is to only link to sites and services that share MinesOnlines’ standards in relation to privacy, a user should understand that MinesOnline is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other companies or websites. This MinesOnline Privacy Policy applies only to the MinesOnline services.

Effect of Policy

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and MinesOnline. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us, or check our website, for the most up to date version.

Personal information correction, complaints and enquiries

You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by MinesOnline about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by MinesOnline in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that MinesOnline holds. MinesOnline will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact MinesOnline.

You can contact MinesOnline about any privacy issues, including complaints, as follows:

By email:

enquiries@minesonline.com

By telephone:

+61 8 9486 9557

By mail:

PO Box 425

West Perth WA 6872

MinesOnline welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. If MinesOnline takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

MinesOnline.com

The Global Marketplace for Mining Projects

Register today for free, unrestricted access to all project listings, market metrics and transaction valuations.

Projects can be posted on MinesOnline.com for a 3% success fee or a negotiated upfront posting fee.

Register for full access to
MinesOnline.com

Already a member? Login here

Your display name will appear here.
Password must be at least 7 characters long. To make it stronger, use upper and lower case letters, numbers and symbols.
Type your password again.
Strength Indicator
×

Sign in to MinesOnline.com

×
Reset Password
×
X
- Enter Your Location -
- or -